Help me feel better, my physical health is terrible.

Zedian, that sounds awful and stressful (and I imagine the mental stress of feeling physically crappy all the time only makes things worse).

I has something similar on a much milder scale and discovered that I was allergic to things like corn and milk - and these two things are in nearly everything - and I'm allergic to other not as common stuff like oranges and kiwis.

After being tested and cutting those foods out of my diet completely, I felt A LOT better physically and mentally. My first comment after two weeks of not eating allergens was, "I didn't know you weren't supposed to feel crappy all the time." I was more alert, happier, slept even better than I had, and - TMI perhaps - even my periods were less painful and debilitating. Cutting out those few things changed so many aspects of my life for the better.

YMMV of course, but it could be worth checking out. If you're in the market for a vacation and you decide to visit Vancouver, BC - you'd be very welcome to crash here with me and Kepheus. We know where all the fun stuff to do is!

complexmath wrote:

Have you talked to your doctor about taking a sleep test? It would be good to rule out things like sleep apnea if you haven't already.

You guys are some filthy ass skimmers.

Zedian wrote:

4. Sleep study: sleep better than most people

Gumbie wrote:
complexmath wrote:

Have you talked to your doctor about taking a sleep test? It would be good to rule out things like sleep apnea if you haven't already.

You guys are some filthy ass skimmers.

Zedian wrote:

4. Sleep study: sleep better than most people

I didn't know how to take that quote, though. "Better than most people". A proper sleep study will tell you whether you have apnea or not. Whether you have restless leg syndrome, etc. Things that are treatable.

Not that it's even close to the same but I had the fatigue all the time, irritable, and just tired no matter what. Turns out for me it was diabetes. I'm guessing it was not genetic but attributed to my awful diet which consisted of red meat, pizza (yeah Little Caesar's! and large amounts of beer). After being diagnosed in October I've dropped over 10% of my body weight, eat a diet based on what I should be eating, and feel 100% better.

So it's not a "been there done that" but understand how it feels to be miserable and tired all the time. It sucks a lot I hope they figure out what's wrong and you get better ASAP!

DeThroned wrote:

Not that it's even close to the same but I had the fatigue all the time, irritable, and just tired no matter what. Turns out for me it was diabetes. I'm guessing it was not genetic but attributed to my awful diet which consisted of red meat, pizza (yeah Little Caesar's! and large amounts of beer). After being diagnosed in October I've dropped over 10% of my body weight, eat a diet based on what I should be eating, and feel 100% better.

So it's not a "been there done that" but understand how it feels to be miserable and tired all the time. It sucks a lot I hope they figure out what's wrong and you get better ASAP!

What was that diet? Protein-heavy? Just quality food?

I'm afraid I don't know much about health issues, but have you sat down and made an actual list of everything you can think of that has changed in the three or so years that this has begun to occur? If your doctors are giving you an okay bill of health, could it be related to something in your environment? I know it probably sounds like a pain when you are so tired, but have you considered making a journal? Just writing down what you are doing, where you are, and how you feel. Maybe that would help you pinpoint when you feel the worst.

That is too long to feel that worn down so I hope you get the help you need soon

Sorry I took so long to respond, I'll answer some questions here.

Gumbie wrote:

Also if you don't mind me asking what were your total test and free test levels when you got them checked?

Testosterone, total: 730 ng/dL
free testosterone: 161.3

thyroid related:
T4 free: 1.4 ng/dL
T3 free: 3.4 pg/mL

FlamingPeasant wrote:

Have you explored acupuncture or osteopathy?

No, and I would say that I'd be a bit skeptical of that fixing my problem considering how terrible I feel. But to be honest I'm not very familiar with either.

Montalban wrote:

Also, and this is a silly question I know, but have you had the same bed all 3 years?

Yes I have. I've slept in the same bed for longer than that. At least 10.

Jonman wrote:

Probably obvious, but how's your diet? Lots of fresh produce, fruits and leafy greens?

I notice a distinct, although minor compared to what you're describing, difference in my demeanour and energy levels when I'm eating like crap.

After I had the GI test, like I said I ate crazily well for around two months. It's crazy, but no matter what vitamins I take, or what I eat, I usually just always feel the same way which is not great.

fangblackbone wrote:

Has diet been ruled out? It could be food allergies or something else diet related.

It hasn't been ruled out and I should probably have some kind of allergy test. However can you just end up getting allergies later in life like that?

DSGamer wrote:

I didn't know how to take that quote, though. "Better than most people". A proper sleep study will tell you whether you have apnea or not. Whether you have restless leg syndrome, etc. Things that are treatable.

I'll clarify. It was a proper sleep study. I don't have narcolepsy, restless leg syndrom, any type of apnea, and my oxygen levels are good while I sleep.

DeThroned wrote:

Not that it's even close to the same but I had the fatigue all the time, irritable, and just tired no matter what. Turns out for me it was diabetes. I'm guessing it was not genetic but attributed to my awful diet which consisted of red meat, pizza (yeah Little Caesar's! and large amounts of beer). After being diagnosed in October I've dropped over 10% of my body weight, eat a diet based on what I should be eating, and feel 100% better.

I've actually been tested for diabetes and anemia as well.

Is anyone familiar with the types of heavy metal tests they can do and if they are actually no quackary? Another option I've thought of is maybe I'm being poisoned by some old fillings or something.

A lot of dentists will swap out old amalgam fillings with the new ceramic ones... fillings have a lifespan anyway and need to be replaced eventually. That's not a bad idea to check into it, your dental insurance may cover it too.

Do take a look at the book I linked earlier too, if only for more symptom analysis. There's a kindle version also.

It hasn't been ruled out and I should probably have some kind of allergy test. However can you just end up getting allergies later in life like that?

I don't know what the current theory is but the simple answer is yes. Whether it is allergies you've already had that were so minor you assumed the side effects were normal or whether you can actually become allergic to something later in life, I don't know.

I used to have no allergies that I knew of as a kid but once I hit my 30's, I am allergic to lavender and sensitive to so many fragrances in a candle shop I can't distinguish so I don't go in them, lactose intolerant, certain types of red meat give me problems.

But much like you, I don't get obvious symptoms. I usually just see a dip in energy (I don't think as severe but my wife has raised the issue of my lack of energy more frequently lately) and things like puffy eyes and indigestion.

fangblackbone wrote:
It hasn't been ruled out and I should probably have some kind of allergy test. However can you just end up getting allergies later in life like that?

I don't know what the current theory is but the simple answer is yes. Whether it is allergies you've already had that were so minor you assumed the side effects were normal or whether you can actually become allergic to something later in life, I don't know.

I used to have no allergies that I knew of as a kid but once I hit my 30's, I am allergic to lavender and sensitive to so many fragrances in a candle shop I can't distinguish so I don't go in them, lactose intolerant, certain types of red meat give me problems.

But much like you, I don't get obvious symptoms. I usually just see a dip in energy (I don't think as severe but my wife has raised the issue of my lack of energy more frequently lately) and things like puffy eyes and indigestion.

I threw hay bales around and worked in barns for chores and summer money as a kid, with no obvious respiratory distress at all. After being away from the stuff for about 7 years I was helping fill the loft of the barn at work and was startled to feel my airway constricting. Now any time I help out back home I wear a dust mask and take meds beforehand.

A friend of mine became lactose intolerant at around 28 years old. I think it's not uncommon.

My Girlfiend (PlusOne) was a vegetarian for 6 years and a vegan for 3 of them and later suddenly developed an allergy to eggplant and kiwi, which she used to eat all the time with no ill effects. It does happen.

Jolly Bill wrote:

My Girlfiend (PlusOne) was a vegetarian for 6 years and a vegan for 3 of them and later suddenly developed an allergy to eggplant and kiwi, which she used to eat all the time with no ill effects. It does happen.

Eggplant has strychnine in it. It's trying to kill everyone.

Zedian wrote:

Is anyone familiar with the types of heavy metal tests they can do and if they are actually no quackary? Another option I've thought of is maybe I'm being poisoned by some old fillings or something.

Arsenic, cadmium, copper, lead, manganese and thallium testing are all properly accredited pathology tests in Australia.

Osteopathy is about physical manipulation of the body. For example, my son had chronic ear infections. Went to an osteopath a couple of times and the doc worked on his ears, realigning things that were apparently out of whack. he went from about 6 infections a year to I think 1 since, about 2 years ago.

I haven't done acupuncture myself, but my sister is a practitioner. It's all about reading a whole host of symptoms and addressing the underlying causes.

Persistent anhedonia and fatigue are serious symptoms that greatly affect quality of life. You need to find an MD who will take that seriously and be your advocate, not just act as a walking medical internet station. You need a better GP - someone who really cares about your life experience, not just your test results. That is, unfortunately, one of those things you can't buy.

Allergies absolutely can appear later in life. Allergies are essentially immune mechanisms going wrong. It's plausible to have things going wrong with your body later in life, without question. Allergies is just one of those somethings.

Lactose intolerance isn't an allergy. It's an inability to create an enzyme that digests lactose properly. In some people, that enzyme generating system simply shuts down when you get older and stop drinking dairy products. You use it or you lose it.

DSGamer wrote:
DeThroned wrote:

Not that it's even close to the same but I had the fatigue all the time, irritable, and just tired no matter what. Turns out for me it was diabetes. I'm guessing it was not genetic but attributed to my awful diet which consisted of red meat, pizza (yeah Little Caesar's! and large amounts of beer). After being diagnosed in October I've dropped over 10% of my body weight, eat a diet based on what I should be eating, and feel 100% better.

So it's not a "been there done that" but understand how it feels to be miserable and tired all the time. It sucks a lot I hope they figure out what's wrong and you get better ASAP!

What was that diet? Protein-heavy? Just quality food?

All of the above. Lots more protein and snacking smart instead of grabbing a bag of chips or an ice cream. My cholesterol was also through the roof so I just worked on cutting out salts and sugars. In 3 months I brought my A1C from 12.4 to 6.7, Triglycerides from 315 to 130, and cholesterol from 270 to 150.

But enough of me, back to the detective work we all need to get Zedian better!

@Zedian i am a health instructor, Let me know what is your health status now ?