The status of 2011 Wisconsin Act 10
[…] Not totally surprising. The other case against the state regarding 2011 Wisconsin Act 10 was filed by the Dane County DA. In her original temporary restraining order in that case, Judge Sumi explicitly referred to the Open Meetings Law, subsection (3) of §19.97 in her judgement, which reads "Any action taken at a meeting of a governmental body held in violation of this subchapter is voidable, upon action brought by the Attorney General or the District Attorney of the county wherein the violation occurred." The Dane County DA is who filed that suit, and Dane County is where our State Capitol is located. To my eye, they're the correct party to be suing to prevent 2011 Wisconsin Act 10 from becoming law.

Yep, that sounds like the right way to handle it. It's written right into the law. Be interesting to see how it comes out.

Given that:

* Open Meetings Law, subsection (3) of §19.97 reads "Any action taken at a meeting of a governmental body held in violation of this subchapter is voidable, upon action brought by the Attorney General or the District Attorney of the county wherein the violation occurred."
* Testimony already given confirms that notice happened after 4pm for a 6pm meeting

I expect the action to be voided.

(I'm not a lawyer, and would love to hear an argument in support of Act 10 standing as passed, if anybody has one.)